Envis Centre, Ministry of Environment & Forest, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Tuesday, October 15, 2019

Indian Black Plum

 

 

Botanical Name

Syzygium cumini

Common Name

Indian black plum, Jamun (Hindi), Navel (Tamil), Jambu (Sanskrit)

Distribution

 

 

Throughout India

 

Religious association

 

 

 

The black plum is sacred to Lord Ganesha. The leaves and fruits are offered to the deity during pujas. The tree is also sacred to Lord Shiva. The main deity at the ancient Shiva temple at Tiruvanaikkaval, Tamil Nadu, is Lord Jambukeshwarar. The deity is installed under an ancient Jambu tree.

 

The thirteenth Jain Tirthankara, Bhagwan Vimalnath Ji attained enlightenment under this tree.

 

Uses

 

 

 

The leaves have anti-bacterial properties and are used for treating dysentery and chronic diarrhoea. The fruit pulp is useful in treating diabetes and the ripe fruit is widely eaten. The wood is used for making agricultural implements and furniture.