Envis Centre, Ministry of Environment & Forest, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Monday, June 27, 2022

Heart-leaved moonseed

 

Botanical Name

Tinospora cordifolia (Willd.) Miers. ex Hook.f. and Thoms.

Common Name

Heart-leaved moonseed, Giloy (Hindi), Vanji / Seendhil kodi (Tamil), Guduchi / Amrita (Sanskrit)

Distribution

 

 

Throughout India

 

Religious association

 

 

 

The tree is associated with Lord Shiva. The Sanskrit name – Amrita, is one of the thousand and eight names of the Lord.

 

Uses

 

 

 

The stem is used to treat fever, skin diseases, jaundice and venereal diseases. An infusion of the stem is used as a blood purifier.