Envis Centre, Ministry of Environment & Forest, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Sunday, November 28, 2021

Banyan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical Name

Ficus benghalensis Linn.

Common Name

Banyan, Bargat (Hindi), Aalamaram (Tamil), Nyagrodha (Sanskrit)

 

Distribution

 

 

 

Throughout India

 

Religious association

 

 

 

 

 

The tree symbolizes the Trimurti – Vishnu is believed to be the bark, Brahma, the roots and Shiva, the branches.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Banyan also symbolises life and fertility in many Indian cultures. For this reason, banyan tree is worshipped by those who are childless and also, it is never cut.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lord Dakshinamurthy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lord Dakshinamurthy, who is revered as the ‘ultimate guru’, is usually depicted beneath a banyan tree. He represents Lord Shiva and is seen as the embodiment of knowledge and the destroyer of ignorance.

 

  

 

 

 

Lord Buddha

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The tree is also sacred to the Buddhists. After attaining enlightenment, Buddha is believed to have sat under a banyan tree for seven days.

 

Uses

 

 

 

The twigs are used as tooth brush. The fruits are eaten by many birds and animals. It is an ornamental avenue tree.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Source: