JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

 
| Last Updated:: 02/01/2015

White bean

 

 

 

Botanical Name

Phaseolus vulgaris

Common name

Common bean

Religious significance 

  It is associated with Shukra (Venus).  He is the most favourable planetary deity of human beings associated with good health, wealth. He is the tutor for the Asuras. He is depicted with four hands, wearing a white cloth and riding on a silver chariot pulled by eight horses.

Uses

White kidney beans and other legumes are rich in antioxidants, which are known to have anticancer properties. When cells in your body metabolize, they produce compounds known as free radicals. Such compounds bind to your cells, causing aging, cancer and chronic diseases. Antioxidants destroy free radicals, countering their harmful effects.