JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

 
| Last Updated:: 02/01/2015

Wheat

 

 

 

Botanical Name

Triticum aestivum

Common Name

Wheat,  gehun, kanak (Hindi), Godumai (Tamil), godhuma (Sanskrit)

Religious Significance

 

 It is associated with Surya (one of Nava Dhanyas) which is wheat.

 

 In  Vedic astrology Surya is considered a mild malefic on account of his hot, dry nature. Surya represents soul, will-power, fame, the eyes, general vitality, courage, kingship, father, highly placed persons and authority

 

Uses

Wheat is used mainly as a human food. It is nutritious, con­centrated, and easily processed into various types of food.

 

Wheat contains gluten protein, which enables leavened dough to rise by forming minute gas cells that hold carbon dioxide during fermentation.