JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

 
| Last Updated:: 09/08/2018

Sugarcane

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical Name

Saccharum officinarum Linn.

Common Name

Sugarcane, Gannah (Hindi), Karumbu (Tamil), Vrihi / Dhanya Sarkara / Khanda (Sanskrit)

Distribution

 

Cultivated throughout India

 

 

 

Religious association

 

 

 

 

Goddess Kamakshi with sugarcane bow

 

 

 

 

                                  Lord Ganesha                                                           Lord Kamadeva

 

 

 

 

 

Goddess Kamakshi is also shown holding sugarcane stalks. The plant is also associated with Lord Ganesha, who is often depicted holding a sugarcane bow – Ikshukarmukha. In India, an offering of sugarcane is made to Lord Ganesha, especially on Ganesha Chaturthi. The bow of Kamadeva, Hindu God of Love is made of sugarcane with honeybees on it.

 

Uses

 

 

Sugarcane in India is mainly used for manufacturing jaggery and sugar. It is also used in the preparation of many industrial chemicals. It is also used in Ayurveda to cure skin and urinary tract infections, bronchitis, heart problems, cough, anaemia and constipation.

 

 

 

Molasses along with cane juice and other by-products is fermented and then distilled to produce an alcoholic distillate called rum. The fibrous residue of sugarcane, called bagasse is used as a fuel and also as a fibre for making paper. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Source: