JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

 
| Last Updated:: 11/02/2016

Sandalwood Tree

 

Botanical Name

Santalum album Linn.

Common Name

Sandalwood tree, Chandana( Sanskrit), Chandan (Hindi), Sandanam (Tamil)

Distribution

 


It is a small to medium-sized hemiparasitic tree, distributed rather widely in India. The populations are more concentrated in the southern region, especially Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala

 

Religious association

 

 

According to Vamana Purana, the wood is recommended for worshipping God Shiva. Goddess Lakshmi is believed to reside in the sandalwood tree .It is considered as one of the five trees growing in Indra's paradise.

 

Uses

 

 

Sandalwood and its oil are being used in Ayurveda for many centuries. The wood is bitter and is used as a cardiac tonic and cooling agent. Sandalwood paste relieves headches and brings down the temparature during fever. A mixture of sandal oil and mustard oil can cure pimples. 

  

Sandalwood occupies an important place in the religious ritual. The Parsis use it for feeding the fire in their temples. The wood is used in the manufacture of cosmetics and decorative toys, as it retains its pleasant perfume for long time.