JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

 
| Last Updated:: 02/02/2016

Rice

 

 

Botanical Name

Oryza sativa

Common name

Asian rice,    Chaval  (Hindi ), Arisi (Tamil), Dhanya (Sanskrit)

Religious significance 

Hindus associate rice grains with Goddess Annapoorana and also Goddess Lakshmi. It is referred to as Deva Dhanya and is believed to be a symbol of prosperity. From ancient times, Dhanya Lakshmi is often depicted holding a few sheaves of paddy in her hand.

There are numerous festivals connected with the sowing, planting and harvesting of rice.  The major harvest festivals include Pongal in Tamilnadu, Onam in Kerala and Hutri in Coorg.

Akshata (rice mixed with turmeric) forms part of many religious rites and rituals. It is even offered to deities along with flowers.

Uses

Rice is the staple food for a large part of India. Rice straw is used for animal feeding. It can also be made into paper and board pulp. Bran oil is used for cooking and is also used in textile and the  leather industries as a finisher