Envis Centre, Ministry of Environment & Forest, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Monday, October 21, 2019

Parakeet

 

 

 

 

Scientific name

Psittacula krameri Scopoli

Common name

Indian ringnecked parakeet- Parrot

Hindi

Tota

Sanskrit

Shukah

Distribution

Throughout India                                                

Religious Association


The parakeet is sacred to goddess Meenakshi, who is depicted holding a parrot in her right hand. The parakeet is also associated with Andal, the only female among the twelve Alvars or saints of Tamil Vaishnavism. Rati, wife of Kama, the god of love, is depicted seated on a parrot vehicle

 

Source: “Sacred Animals Of India” by  Nanditha Krishna,  (Penguin Book India, 2010)