JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

 
| Last Updated:: 11/02/2016

Night Jasmine

 

Botanical Name

Nyctanthes arbor-tristis Linn.

Common Name

Night Jasmine / Coral Jasmine, Harsinghar (Hindi), Pavazhamalli (Tamil), Parijata (Sanskrit)

Distribution


Throughout India

Lord Krishna bringing the parijata from Lord Indra’s swargaloka to earth on Garuda

 

Religious association


The parijata tree holds an elevated place in Indian mythology and is revered by Hindus. The tree is said to be one of the five trees (Panchavriksha*) that adorned Lord Indra’s garden at swargaloka (Heaven). Hindus use the flower to worship Lord Krishna, who is believed to have brought the tree from the swargaloka to earthfor Satyabhama, his consort.



As per Hindu scriptures, flowers fallen on the ground should not be offered to the deities with only parijata and bakula as the only exceptions.



The flower of the parijata is also associated with Goddess Varuni, the Hindu Goddess of wine.

 

Uses


The tree has many medicinal uses. The oil extracted from the bark is used to treat cough. The seed powder is a remedy for skin diseases. The juice of the leaf when consumed with salt and honey eliminates intestinal worms. The dried twigs are used as fuel. An orange coloured dye obtained from the corolla tube is used to colour silk.

 


* Panchavriksha (five sacred plants)in Lord Indra’s garden
 

Botanical Name Common Name Common Name
(Hindi)
Erythrina indica Indian Coral tree Dadap
Nyctanthes arbor-tristis Night Jasmine Harsinghar
Santalum album Sandalwood tree Chandan
Samtanaka A wonder tree whose identification remains unknown. The leaves of the tree are believed to promote fertility in men.
Kalpavriksha(a.k.a. Kalpataru) A mythological wish-granting tree that emerged that emerged during the churning of the ocean for nectar (Amrita).