JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:: 07/08/2018

Marigold

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical Name

Tagetes sp.

Common Name

Marigold, Gendha (Hindi), Sendigai Poo / Tuluka Samandhi (Tamil), Sthula Pushpam (Sanskrit)

Distribution

Throughout India

 

 

 

 

Marigold garlands as offerings to Lord Shiva

 

 

 

 

 

 

Religious association

 

 

 

Marigold is one of the flowers commonly used in garlands and offerings to Hindu deities especially in the northern parts of India.



Among the Gonds - aboriginal tribes of Central India – a legend connects the origin of the Gendha with Gondmuli, their folk deity. It is believed that Gondmuli abducted the wife of another God and in a fierce battle, the other God emerged victorious after cutting off Gondmuli’s head. Gondmuli’s wife wept as she dragged back her husband’s body. She dropped her hairpin and a marigold sprouted, water by her tears, from the place the hairpin landed. The flower was known as ‘Gonda’ and eventually the name ‘Gendha’ evolved.


(Legend source: http://www.thenews.com.pk/daily_detail.asp?id=32077)

 

Uses

 

 

Marigold is one of the flowers commonly used in garlands and offerings to Hindu deities especially in the northern parts of India.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Source: