JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:: 11/04/2018

Mango

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical Name

Mangifera indica Linn.

Common Name

Mango, Aam (Hindi), Ma (Tamil), Amra (Sanskrit)

Distribution

Throughout India 

 

Religious association

 

 

 

 

 

 

The mango tree is one of the most sacred plants to the Hindus. It finds mention in the Ramayana, Mahabharata and the Puranas. The mango fruit symbolises love and fertility. The leaf is employed during most religious and social ceremonies of the Hindus.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A ‘Purnakumbha’ is a pot (Kalasam) filled with water and topped with fresh mango leaves and a coconut. The pot represent Mother Earth, water is the life giver, coconut represent divine consciousness and the mango leaves symbolizes life. The whole ‘Purnakumbha’ is believed to symbolise Goddess Lakshmi and good fortune. On auspicious occasions, mango leaves adorn entrances at home to signify good fortune. Mango blossoms are used in the worship of Goddess Saraswasti on Basant Panchami day.

 

 

 

 

 

Great Miracle at Savrasti (also called Miracle of the Mango Tree) Sanchi Stupa

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The tree is sacred to the Buddhists because of its association with the great miracle that Lord Buddha performed during his lifetime – the instantaneous creation of a large mango tree from the seed at a place called Shravasti.

 

Uses

 

 

 

The dried powder of the leaves is consumed for diarrhoea and sugar complaints. The bark is taken to control excessive menstruation, dysentery, bleeding piles. Both the ripe and unripe fruits are edible. The wood is used for making match boxes, plywood, packing cases, door panels and furniture.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Source: