JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:: 02/01/2015

Maharashtra

                                                    List of Waterbodies in Maharastra

 

Si.no

District

Town or Village

Tirtha Name

1

Akola

Vashim

Padma-tirtha

2

Akola

Vashim

Deo-tirtha

3

Aurangabad

Ellora

Ghrismeshwai-kunda

4

Aurangabad

Surangali (Ajanta)

Kashi-tirtha

5

Aurangabad

Sayahari (Ajanta)

Gomukh-kunda

6

Bombay

Walakeshwar

Banganga Sarovara

7

Bombay

Vajreshwari

Vajreshwari-Shiv-kunda

8

Buldana

Nagazari (Shegaon)

Gomukh-kunda

9

Buldana

Nagazari (Shegaon)

Gopal-kunda

10

Jalgaon

Padmalya

Padmalya Sarovara

11

Kolhaρur

Kolhapur

Kashi-tirtha

12

Kolhapur

Kolhapur

Rankala-tirtha

13

Kolhapur

Kolhapur

Koti-tirtha

14

Kolhapur

Nrisinghwadi (Shirol)

Krishna Nadi (Kasanji)

15

Kolhapur

Kolhapur

Panch Ganga Nadi

16

Kolhapur

Kolhapur

Laksha-tirtha

17

Nagpur

Ramtek

Ram Sagar

18

Nagpur

Ramtek

Rama-kunda

19

Nagpur

Ramtek

Sita-kunda

20

Nasik

Chandwad

Puyari Koop

21

Nasik

Nashik

Sarva-tirtha

22

Nasik

Brahmani

Rama-kunda

23

Nasik

Chandwad

Renuka-tirtha

24

Nasik

Natavi

Nateshwar-tirtha

25

Nasik

Nashik

Meghatithi-tirtha

26

Nasik

Nashik

Agni-tirtha

27

Nasik

Nashik

Sita-tirtha

28

Nasik

Nashik

Kapila-tirtha

29

Nasik

Nashik

Sangam-tirtha

30

Nasik

Nashik

Vishvamitra-tirtha

31

Nasik

Trimbak

Kushavart-tirtha

32

Nasik

Nashik

Amrita-kunda

33

Nasik

Nashik

Kanchan-tirtha

34

Nasik

Nashik

Ganga Sagar-tirtha

35

Nasik

Nashik

Bilva-tirtha

36

Nasik

Trimbak

Brahmagiri-tirtha

37

Parbhani

Aundha Naganath

Nag-tirtha

38

Parbhani

Aundha Naganath

Rin Mochan-tirtha

39

Parbhani

Aundha Naganath

Harihar-tirtha

40

Parbhani

Aundha Naganath

Gaya-tirtha

41

Parbhani

Aundha Naganath

Jalashaya-tirtha

42

Parbhani

Aundha Naganath

Ganesh-tirtha

43

Parbhani

Aundha Naganath

Amirit-tirtha

44

Parbhani

Aundha Naganath

Nrsingha-tirtha

45

Parbhani

Aundha Naganath

AmritaSarujivan- tirtha

46

Parbhani

Aundha Naganath

Narayan-tirtha

47

Parbhani

Aundha Naganath

Vasuku-tirtha

48

Pune

Shivaneri

Ganga­ Jamuna-kunda

49

Pune

Yavat

Kshir-tirtha Yama-tirtha

50

Pune

Moregaon Kshetra

Ganesh-tirtha

51

Pune

Alandi

Indrayani Nadi

52

Pune

Bhimashankar

Bhima Nadi

53

Pune

Bhor

Nira Nadi

54

Pune

Narsapur

Vaneshwar Sarovara

55

Satara

Sajjangadh

Ganga­ Jamuna­ kunda

56

Satara

Shinganpur

Shiva-tirtha Sarovara

57

Satara

Shinganpur

Gomukh-kunda

58

Satara

Mahabaleshvvar

Rudra-tirtha

59

Satara

Mahabaleshwar

Chakra-tirtha

60

Satara

Mahabaleshwar

Pitra-mukti-tirtha

61

Satara

Karad

Krishna Koyana Sangam-tirtha

62

Satara

Wai

Rama-kunda

63

Satara

Wai

Bhima-kunda

64

Satara

Mahabaleshwar

Savitra Krishna Koyana

65

Satara

Mahabaleshwar

Venga Gayatri

66

Solapur

Pandharpur

Chandrabhaga Nadi

67

Yavatamal

Mahurgadh

Parasurama-kunda

68

Yavatamal

     Mahurgadh  

   Sarva-tirtha