JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

 
| Last Updated:: 18/08/2018

Lotus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical Name

Nelumbo nucifera

Common Name

Indian Lotus, Kamal (Hindi), Tamarai (Tamil), Pankajam (Sanskrit)

Distribution

 

Throughout India 

 

Religious association

 


The flower bears great significance in the spiritual life of India. It is particularly sacred to the Hindus. Almost all Gods and Goddesses of Hindu pantheon are depicted sitting on lotuses or holding the flower.

 

 

 

 

 

 Lord Vishnu

 

 

 

 

 


Lord Vishnu is represented with a lotus emergning from his navel (hence the name Padmanabha meaning lotus naveled) on which Lord Brahma sits. Lord Brahma is depicted siting on the flower.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Goddess Lakshmi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Goddess Lakshmi is also known to be closely associated with flower. Her many names including Padmapriya (one who likes lotus), Padmakshi (one whose eyes are as beautiful as lotus), Padmahastam (one who holds a lotus) are connected with flower.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Gautama Buddha

 

 

 

 

 


Borrowing from Hinduism, in Buddhist symbolism, the lotus represents purity of body, speech and mind, floating above the muddy waters of attachment and desire. The Buddha is often depicted sitting on a giant lotus leaf or blossom.


 

Uses

 

 

Lotus is a wholly edible species and is cultivated widely for its crisp rhizome (Kamal Kakdi in Hindi) and seeds, though the flowers and leaves are also eaten in some parts. The plant also possesses medicinal properties. Due to its astringent qualities, lotus has been widely used in the treatment of diarrhoea, dysentery and piles. Many traditional texts also report its use for skin conditions, notable ringworm and leprosy. The flowers are commended as cardio tonic, liver, urinary and veneral disorders. The seeds are highly valued in conception, blood disorders and as cooling medicine.



Lotus leaves are used as plates in rural areas for serving food. Lotus seeds are strung together to make rosaries, while lotus leaf stalks are used to make wicks for temple lamps. The main use of the plant however comes from flowers, which are used for ornamental and religious purposes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Source: