JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

 
| Last Updated:: 04/05/2018

Lemon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical Name

Citrus limon (Linn.) Bunn. f.

Common Name

Lime, Nimbu (Hindi), Elumichai (Tamil), Jambira (Sanskrit)

Distribution

Throughout India 

 

Religious association

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The fruit is an emblem of Devi or Shakti ( known as Amman in the Southern parts of India). Garlands made of lime are offered to the deity.

 

 

The tree is also associated with Lord Shiva. It is the Stalavriksha at the Shiva sthala at Tiruanniyur in Tamil Nadu. Lord Shiva (Vikucharanyeswarar) is believed to have appeared here under a lime tree.

 

 

 

Lime is also believed to ward off evil forces. Cutting them after reciting certain mantras is considered an effective method for driving away the evil spirits.

 

 

Uses

 

 

 

Lime has been used in Indian folk medicine since ancient time. The juice of the fruit contains Vitamin C and is essential for healthy skin and hair. Lime is used for making juice and pickles. Lime (mixed with pepper and curd) is used to controls dandruff.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Source: https://i.pinimg.com/originals/38/ce/91/38ce91217f84b7e2cfe57df62eaf4846.jpg