Envis Centre, Ministry of Environment & Forest, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Monday, December 5, 2022

Large Sebasten

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical Name

Cordia myxa Linn.

Common Name

Large sebesten, Lasora (Hindi), Uddhala (Tamil), Sleshmataka (Sanskrit)

Distribution

 

Throughout India

 

Religious association

 

 

In the epic Ramayana, is mentioned a forest called 'Sleshmaataka Vana'. It is believed that Lord Shiva hid in the form of a stag in this forest.

Uses

 

 

An infusion of the powdered leaves is used in treating whooping cough. The leaf extract is applied on pimples and boils. The raw fruits are used as vegetables. They are also very effective in treating coughs, chest diseases, and chronic fever. The mucilaginous substance of the fruit can be used as a gum.