JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

 
| Last Updated:: 21/09/2018

Kusha grass

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical Name

Poa cynosuroides Retzius.

Common Name

Grass of lucky augury, Dharbai (Tamil), Kusha (Sanskrit)

Distribution

 

Throughout India

 

 

Religious association

 

 

 

 

The Kusha grass or Dharbai is considered very sacred by all Hindus and is used in certain religious ceremonies, especially those performed in connection with ancestors. While performing these rituals, Hindu men usually wear rings made of two or five Dharbais, which is known as Pavithram.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It is sacred to the guardians of heaven, especially to Ketu and is considered as Lord Vishnu in the Vishnu Purana.

Uses

 

 

The grass is used to cure dysentery, urinary disorders and is also used as an antidote. It is a good cattle fodder and sand binder to prevent soil erosion. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Source: