JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

 
| Last Updated:: 11/02/2016

Khus Khus grass

 

Botanical Name

Vetiveria zizanioides (L.) Nash

Common Name

Khus Khus grass, Khas (Hindi), Usiram or Vettiver (Tamil), Ushira (Sanskrit)

Distribution


Throughout India

 

Religious association


Lord Shiva stood in the form of swayambhu lingam in the middle of Ushiram grasslands and hence came to be known as "Usiravaneswarar".



It is also believed that Lord Buddha meditated on a mattress made of the Khus Khus grass, when he attained enlightenment.

 

Uses


A decoction of the root is used to treat swelling and pain in joints, fever, jaundice, etc., and the oil is used to cure rheumatic pains.



Curtains and mats woven from this grass are used in summers to cool homes.