JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:: 21/04/2018

Kadam

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical Name

Anthocephalus cadamba (Roxb.) Miq.

Common Name

Kadam, Kadamb (Hindi), Vellaikadambu (Tamil), Kadamba (Sanskrit)

 Distribution

Throughout the Western Ghats 

 

Religious association

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Kadam tree is popularly associated with Lord Krishna, who is usually depicted playing his flute under it. Many of Lord Krishna’s ‘Leelas’ (His pranks) are said to have taken place under a Kadam tree.

 

 

In the southern part of India, the Kadam tree is associated with Goddess Parvati, who is believed to dwell in a Kadam forest (Kadamba-vana-vasini). The tree is hence referred to as ‘Parvati’s tree’ here. The worship of the tree is supposed to ensure wealth and progeny. The flower is also sacred to Lord Kartikeya. The twigs of the tree are offered to Lord Shiva.

 

 

The tree is also sacred to the Jains. Bhagwan Vasupujay, the 12th Jain Tirthankara is associated with the tree

 

 

 

 

Uses

 

 

 

The fruit juice is given to children to treat gastric irritability. A decoction of the leaves is good for ulcers and wounds. The fruits are edible. The timber is used for making pulp and paper, boxes, crates and furniture. The wood is also used as fuel.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Source: 

 

https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQYE4HtGFTmyN1J4dneBEHkD6JWjoe5yTb6MefIxL6ojF2vbgaayg