JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:: 23/08/2019

Javanese Wood Plant

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical Name

Aerva lanata (Linn.) Juss.

Common Name

Javanese wood plant, Chaya (Hindi), Cherupulai (Tamil), Bhadra (Sanskrit)

Distribution

 

Throughout India

 

Religious association

 

 

The flower of this plant is one among the ten auspicious flowers or ‘Dashapushpams’. *

Uses

 

 

The plant is described in Ayurveda as one of the best-known remedies for bladder and kidney stones. A decoction of the plant is consumed to dissolve the stones. The plant is used to eliminate intestinal worms and acts as an antidote for snake poison. It is also used in the treatment of Diabetes mellitus. The roots are used in headaches and its decoction is given as a tonic to pregnant women. The young shoots are eaten by cattle. 

* Dashapushpam  (Ten auspicious flowers used for the worship of Hindu deities)

 

Sl. No. Botanical Name Common Name
(Hindi)
Common Name
(Tamil)
1 Cynodon dactylon Durba Arukampillu
2 Aerva lanata Chaya Cerupulai
3 Vernonia cinerea Sahadevi Puvamkurundal
4 Evolvulus alsinoides Vishnukranta Vishnukranti
5 Biophytum sensitivum Lajjalu Teendanazhi
6 Emilia sonchifolia Hirankhuri Muyalchevi
7 Curculigo orchioides Musli Nilappanaikkizhangu
8 Eclipta alba Bhringraj Kaikeshi
9 Cardiospermum halicacabum Kaanphuti Mudukkottan
10 Mandragora officinalis - Thiruthaali