JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

 
| Last Updated:: 12/02/2016

Ink-Nut Tree

 

Botanical Name

Terminalia chebula Retz.

Common Name

Ink-nut tree, Harra (Hindi), Kaddukai (Tamil), Haritaki (Sanskrit)

Distribution


 

Bihar, West Bengal, Assam, Central India and South India

Religious association

 

 

The Sanskrit name Haritakiâ indicates the fact that the plant grows well in the abode of Hara (another name for Lord Shiva) i.e. the Himalayas. The tree is also believed to promote fearlessness due to its association with Lord Shiva, who is worshipped to overcome fear in face of death or disease. Its other common Sanskrit name, Abhayaâ, means fearlessness.

Uses

 

 

The tree has excellent medicinal qualities. It is best known for being one of the constituents of the popular Ayurvedic formula Triphalaâ (which contains equal proportions of Haritaki, Vibhitaka (Terminalia bellerica) and Amalaki (Emblica officinalis) and various other Ayurveda and Siddha formulations. This herb is an effective remedy for chronic ulcer, diarrhea, dysentery and piles. It is also an effective purgative and helps in removing toxins and fats from the body. The wood is used in making furniture, carts, and agricultural implements and in buildings. It also purifies the environment.