JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

 
| Last Updated:: 11/02/2016

Indian Siris

 

Botanical Name

Albizzia lebbeck Linn.

Common Name

Indian Siris, Siris (Hindi), Vaagai (Tamil), Shireesha (Sanskrit)

Distribution


Throughout India

 

Religious association

 


It is associated with Lord Shiva and also with Goddess Durga.

 

Uses

 


The bark and seed are useful in treating inflammations, excessive bleeding, piles, diarrhoea, dysentery and venereal diseases. The flowers area used in chronic cough and bronchitis. The wood is decorative and is used for making furniture and wall paneling. The tree is suitable for avenue planting, wind-breaks and shelter belts. It is also grown to shade tea and coffee plantations.