JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

 
| Last Updated:: 20/09/2018

Indian Beach

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical Name

Pongamia pinnata Linn.

Common Name

Indian Beech, Karanj (Hindi), Pungam (Tamil), Karanja (Sanskrit)

Distribution

Throughout India

 

Religious association

 

 

It is sacred to Goddess Varahi, the consort of Varaha- an incarnation of Vishnu

Uses

 

 

In Aruyveda, Karanj is used to as an antihelminthic and is also useful in the diseases of the eye, skin and the vagina. The oil is used to cure tumours, wounds, ulcers, itching and other ailments. The leaves are also used as cattle fodder. The tree is a good dust collector and acts as an environmental purifier. It has also been used traditionally in the northern parts of India as a natural pesticide.