JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:: 11/02/2016

Indian Persimon

 

Botanical Name

Diospyrus peregrine

Common Name

Indian Persimon, Gaabh (Hindi), Panichikha (Tamil), Tinduka (Sanskrit)

Distribution

 

 

Indian Persimon, Gaabh (Hindi), Panichikha (Tamil), Tinduka (Sanskrit)

 

Religious association

 

 

The tree is associated with Lord Shiva. It is also sacred to the Buddhists

 

Uses

 

 

A paste of the bark helps to cure boils and tumours. The powdered raw fruit is eaten to cure ulcers, swellings in mouth, diarrhoea. The fruit juice is used to treat venereal disorders. The wood is used for construction and the tree acts as an indicator of pollution.