JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:: 12/02/2016

Indian Oleander

 

Botanical Name

Nerium oleander Linn.

Common Name

Indian oleander, Kaner (Hindi), Arali (Tamil), Karaveera (Sanskrit)

Distribution

 

Throughout India

 

Religious association

 

 

The flower is sacred to Lord Shiva and is offered to the deity. The Arali tree is the sthalavriksha at the Shiva temple at Tirukaraveeram, Tamil Nadu. The presiding deity here is Lord Karaveeranathar. The flower is also sacred to Lord Vishnu.

 

Although, red flowers are normally considered auspicious to be offered to Hindu deities, especially to the Devi, with Oleander(lotus and rose)all colours are equally acceptable.

Uses

 

 

The plant has been used to extract oldendrine, for its medical usage as a cardio-tonic. The decoction of the leaves can be applied externally in the treatment of scabies and to reduce swelling. It is a common ornamental plant, which is used often in hedging.