JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

 
| Last Updated:: 12/02/2016

Indian Mesquite

 

Botanical Name

Prosopis spicigera Linn.

Common Name

Indian Mesquite, Jand (Hindi), Vanni (Tamil), Shami (Sanskrit)

Distribution 

 

Dry and arid regions of India

 

Religious association

 

 

The Shami tree has been considered a sacred tree since ancient time. The tree is associated with Devi (the Mother Goddess) as well as Lord Shiva.

The wood was used to kindle the sacred fire during Vedic times. Shamipuja – the worshipping of the Shami tree finds mention in both Ramayana and the Mahabharata.

 

Uses

 

 

The tree is referred to as the ‘Golden tree of the Indian deserts’, since all the parts of the tree as useful in some way or the other. The wood provided by the tree is used in construction of houses, and also for making agricultural implements. The tree is also valued as a fodder tree. The bark is used in treating muscular and joint pains, leprosy, piles and worm infestations. It also provides instant relief to a person bitten by a snake or a scorpion. The leaves and fruits are used in preparing medicines for curing nervous disorders.