JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

 
| Last Updated:: 11/02/2016

Indian Lavender

 

Botanical Name

Guettarda speciosa Linn.

Common Name

Indian Lavender, Panneer (Tamil), Dharu (Sanskrit)

 

Religious association

 

The plant is sacred to Lord Shiva and Vishnu.

Uses


The juice extracted from the flower is used to treat vomiting and the leaf paste is applied on pustular swellings. The flowers are used for making garlands and the wood is used for making furniture.