JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

 
| Last Updated:: 15/02/2016

Indian Laburnum

 

Botanical Name

Cassia fistula Linn.

Common Name

Indian Laburnum, Amaltas (Hindi), Konrai (Tamil), Aragvadha (Sanskrit)

Distribution


Throughout India

 

Religious association

 

 

 

The Konrai flower is closely associated with Lord Shiva. The flower, also referred to as the golden showerâ is lauded for its beauty at several places in the Tirumurai hymns.

 

Uses

 

 


The leaf extract is used to treat ringworm and other skin infections. The flower decoction is used to destroy intestinal worms and to cure leprosy. The pulp from the fruit called cassia pulpâ is a well known laxative. It also has digestive, anti-inflammatory, anti-pyretic and blood purifying properties