JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:: 15/02/2016

Indian Jasmine

 

Botanical Name

Jasminum auriculatum Vahl.

Common Name

Indian Jasmine, Juhi (Hindi), Usimalligai (Tamil), Yuthika (Sanskrit)

Distribution

 

 

Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and the Western ghats

 

Religious association

 

 

 

The flower is held sacred to all forms of Goddess Devi and is used as sacred offerings during Hindu religious ceremonies.

Uses

 

 

 

Jasmine flower is grown as an ornamental plant. It is adorned for its fragrance and beauty. The flowers have been traditionally used for making garlands. They are worn to decorate the hair especially in the southern parts of India. Jasmine oil is used as medicine as well as to anoint the hair. It is a used in making perfumes and incense sticks.

 

 

The roots of the plant are useful in the treatment of skin diseases especially for ringworms.