JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

 
| Last Updated:: 02/01/2015

Horse Gram

 

 

Botanical Name

Macrotyloma uniflorum

Common name

Horse gram, Kollu (Tamil), Kulitti (Hindi), Kulattha(Sanskrit)

Religious significance 

 It is associated with Ketu, In legend He is described as the tail part of these snake demon. He is also experienced as one of the malefic planetary Gods

Uses

The majority of anti-oxidant properties are confined to the seed coat and its removal would not do any good. Raw horse gram seed is  a rich in polyphenols, flavonoids and proteins, the major anti-oxidants present in fruits and other food materials