Envis Centre, Ministry of Environment & Forest, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Wednesday, February 1, 2023

Gecko

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scientific name

Pteropus giganteus Brunnich

Common name

Common house gecko

Hindi

Chhipkali

Sanskrit

Griha godha

Distribution

Human habitation structures in the tropics and sub- tropics.

Religious Association

The golden gecko or common house lizard is revered in the east and south as an animal whose mere touch assures a person of moksha (liberation) of the soul. Several temples keep a golden replica to be touched for good luck.

 

Source: “Sacred Animals Of India” by  Nanditha Krishna, (Penguin Book India, 2010)