JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

 
| Last Updated:: 18/08/2018

Flame of the forest

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical Name

Butea monosperma

Common Name

Flame of the forest, Dhak (Hindi), Purasu (Tamil), Palasha (Sanskrit)

 Distribution

Throughout India

 

Religious association

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It is sacred to both Hindus and Buddhists. The offering of the palash flowers during Saraswati puja is an essential requirement as per the Bengali customs. Without it, the puja is considered incomplete. The flower is also offered to Goddess Kali.

 

Uses

 

 

The dried flowers are used as a diuretic. The gum obtained from the tree is called Bengal Kino. It contains tannin and is used in the treatment of diarrhoea. The seeds have anti-helminthic properties and are used in the treatment of worms. The wood is soft and durable and is used for making boats.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


A yellow dye, obtained from the fresh palash flowers is used during the festival of Holi.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Source: