JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

 
| Last Updated:: 15/02/2016

Downy Jasmine

 

Botanical Name

Jasminum multiflorum (Burm.f.) Andr.

Common Name

Downy Jasmine, Kundphool (Hindi), Makarandam (Tamil), Kunda (Sanskrit)

Distribution

 

 

Throughout India (forests of the western ghats and sub-Himalayan tracts upto 1,500m)

 

Religious association

 

 

The flower is held sacred to Lord Krishna and is offered during Hindu religious ceremonies.

 

Uses

 

 

 

Downy jasmine is grown all over for its fragrance and beauty. The flowers have been traditionally used for making garlands. They are worn to decorate the hair especially in the southern parts of India. Jasmine oil is used as medicine as well as to anoint the hair. It is a used in making perfumes and incense sticks.

 

The dried leaves of the plant are good for ulcers.