JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:: 21/04/2018

Coconut Tree

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical Name

Cocos nucifera Linn.

Common Name

Coconut tree, Nariyal (Hindi), Thennai (Tamil), Narikela (Sanskrit)

 

Distribution


Coastal tracts of India

 

Religious association

 

 

 

The coconut tree has been accorded a distinct place in Indian culture as Kalpavriksha or the ‘wish-fulfilling tree’.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The fruit is considered one of the most auspicious offerings to the Gods and is usually broken in front of deities.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A ‘Purnakumbha’ is a pitcher (Kalasam) filled with water and topped with fresh mango leaves and a coconut. This pot is used in various Hindu rituals and pujas.

 

 

 

The fruit is also believed to represent Lord Shiva – the three eyed God and the three black marks on the coconut shell, symbolising His eyes. The fruit is also associated with Goddess Lakshmi and hence, is referred to as ‘Shreephal’ (shree = Lakshmi + phal = fruit).

 

 

Uses

 

 

 

 

 

 

Almost every part of the tree is useful in one or the other way. The liquid (coconut water) inside the nut is a tasty drink. Dried coconut called “copra” is used to make oil. The coconut husk, called coir, is used for making ropes. Leaves are used to make huts, fans and mats. Leaf midrib is used to make brooms. Palm sugar is made from young flower clusters. The dried trunk is used for making boats and furniture.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Source: 

http://www.hindugodganesh.com/goddess-lakshmi  

http://jaykayram.blogspot.in/2015/12/importance-of-using-coconut-in-temple.html