Envis Centre, Ministry of Environment & Forest, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Wednesday, April 24, 2019

Cluster fig, Indian fig

 

 

Botanical Name

Ficus Racemosa

Common Name

Cluster fig, Indian fig, Gular

 

Brief  Description 

 

 

A large deciduous or semi – green tree with large spreading crown and smooth yellowish grey bark. Aerial roots are absent, leaves ovate or lanceolate, entire, glabrous when nature. Flowers in receptacles. Fruit is a fig, red or orange when ripe, ripens during  April- August . The wood is soft and light.

 

Religious Significance / Heritage Value

 

 

The cluster fig tree is held sacred by the Hindus and its woods is included in various religious ceremonies. Roots of the plant are considered to be Brahma, its bark as Vishnu its branches as Shiva. The tree is compared to Vishnu, In fact one of the names of Vishnu is Udumbara, which is also the Sanskrit name of this tree