JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

 
| Last Updated:: 02/05/2018

Clearing nut Tree

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical Name  

Strychnos potatorum Linn.

Common Name

Clearing nut tree, Nirmali (Hindi), Tettrankottai (Tamil), Katakah (Sanskrit)

Distribution

Deciduous forests of West Bengal, central and southern India

 

Religious association

 

 

 


The tree is associated with Lord Thyagesar

 

Uses

 

 

 

 

The decoction of the fruit pulp is used to treat dysentery, cough and diabetes. The seeds are used to turn muddy water clear.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Source:  

http://www.phcogrev.com/viewimage.asp?img=PhcogRev_2014_8_15_61_125533_u2.jpg