JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

 
| Last Updated:: 02/01/2015

Chickpea

 

 

 

Botanical Name

Cicer arietinum

Common name

Gram pea ( English ), Kondaikadalai (Tamil)

Religious significance 

 It is associated with Mangal (Mars). Lord Mars (Shri Angarahan)

He is the son of Prithvi (Goddess Earth) and shown with four hands. His two hands are holding a mace and javelin and other two are held in abhaya and varada mudra. Lord Mars is associated with war, red colour, coral and Tuesday.

Uses

Chickpeas are an excellent source of the essentail nutrients, iron, folate, phosphorus, protein, and dietary fiber. Chickpeas are low in fat and most of this is polysatrurated.