JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:: 15/02/2016

Champaka

 

 

Botanical Name

Michelia champaca Linn.

Common Name

Fragrant Champaka, Champa (Hindi), Shenbagam (Tamil), Champakah (Sanskrit)

Distribution

 

 

Throughout India

 

Religious association

 

 

Champaka is held sacred and offered to Lord Shiva as well as to Lord Krishna. It forms one of the darts of Kamadeva, the Hindu God of Love.

 

The flowers are also associated with Maitreya, the eighth Buddha.

 

Uses

 

 

 

The flowers are used to treat fever, venereal diseases, headache and eye disorders. The oil obtained from the flower is used for making incense and perfumes. The wood is used for making posts, boards and furniture.