JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:: 11/02/2016

Castor bean plant

 

Botanical Name

Ricinus communis Linn.

Common Name

Castor bean plant, Erand (Hindi), Amanakku (Tamil), Erandah (Sanskrit)

Distribution

 

Throughout India

 

Religious association

 

 

The Swayambu lingam at Koteeswarar Temple at Tirukottaiyur is said to have appeared under this plant.

 

Uses

 

 

The use of castor seed oil in India has been documented since 2000 BC for use in lamps and in local medicine as a laxative.



It is also used in the manufacture of soaps, lubricants, paints and varnishes.