JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:: 09/04/2018

Cannon ball tree

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical Name

Couroupita guianensis Aublet.

Common Name

Cannon ball tree, Shivaling (Hindi), Nagalingam (Tamil), Naga pushpam (Sanskrit)

Distribution

Throughout India

 

Religious association

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The structure of the flower resembles a cobra shading a Shiva lingam with its hood, hence the name Nagalingam or Shivalingam. The flower is offered to Lord Shiva. In some place in India, the tree is worshipped. (especially by childless couples)

 

Uses

 

 

The juice of the flower is used for the treatment various skin diseases. Incense is made from the wood.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Source: