JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

| Last Updated:: 15/02/2016

Butterfly pea plant

 

Botanical Name

Clitoria ternatea Linn.

Common Name

Butterfly pea, Aparajit (Hindi), Kannikodi (Tamil), Aparajitha (Sanskrit)

Distribution

 

 

Throughout India

 

Religious association

 

 

 

The plant is associated with Lord Krishna and is also believed to be an incarnation of the Goddess Durga.

 

Uses

 

 

 

The roots are used for the treatment of piles. The juice of the plant is applied in to the nose to relieve migraine. It is also useful in treating asthma, bronchitis and other pulmonary diseases.