JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

 
| Last Updated:: 09/08/2018

Blue waterlily

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical Name

Nymphaea stellata

Common Name

Indian Blue Waterlily, Neelkamal (Hindi), Alli-tamarai (Tamil), Krishna Kamalam (Sanskrit)

Distribution

 

Warmer parts of India in tanks, ponds and ditches

Religious association

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The flower is a favourite of Goddess Durga. In the Ramayana, before His final battle with Ravana, Lord Rama seeked the blessings of Goddess Durga. He came to know that the Goddess would be pleased only if she is worshipped with one hundred Neelkamal or blue waterlilies. After traveling and searching the whole world, He could gather only ninety nine Neelkamal. He then decided to offer one of His eyes, which resembled a blue lily to the Goddess. The Goddess pleased with His devotion appeared and blessed Him.

 

 

The dark complexion of Lord Krishna is often compared to that of the Neelkamal.

Uses

 


Relives dyspepsia, diarrhoea and piles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Source: 

 

https://photos.smugmug.com/GALLERIES/AROUND-GARDENS/LILY-POND/i-DdHRzrQ/0/f5d8ad51/M/_DSC2551-M.jpg

https://i.pinimg.com/originals/1f/a2/5b/1fa25b553ec9ed32a6637bd7f2bf267f.jpg