Envis Centre, Ministry of Environment & Forest, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Tuesday, August 16, 2022

Black Gram

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical Name

Vigna mungo

Common name

Ulutham parupu (Tamil), Mashah ( Sanskrit)

 

Religious significance 

 It is associated with Rahu . Lord Rahu is shown with four hands and three of them are holding a sword, javelin and shield and the fourth one is held in varada mudra.

Uses

This legume contains building blocks of protein necessary for good health. The iron and folic acid, calcium, magnesium, potassium, and B vitamins in these foods help meet Vitamin and mineral requirements.  Regular consumption of black gram also promotes hair growth  and overall health