JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

 
| Last Updated:: 02/01/2015

Bengal gram

 

 

Botanical Name

 Cicer arientinum

Common Name

Bengal Gram,  Chana (Hindi), Kadalaparupu (Tamil), Mudga (Sanskrit)

Religious  Significance

 It is associated with   Lord Dakshanamoorty. He is celebrated and adored as the most auspicious planetary god and He is the Guru (Tutor) of the Devas in Devalokam. Since He is facing south, He is also called as Lord Dakshinamoorthy. In Sanskrit Dakshin literally means south.

Uses

The seed contains protein, carbohydrates fibre, moisture and ample quantities of vitamin 'B' and Vitamtn 'C'. Gram is also considered to be a good blood purifier, so most of traditional 'vaids' recommend the use of water soaked grains, boiled grains or their soups and roasted grain to the patients.