JavaScript must be enabled in order for you to use the Site in standard view. However, it seems JavaScript is either disabled or not supported by your browser. To use standard view, enable JavaScript by changing your browser options.

 
| Last Updated:: 12/02/2016

Bamboo

 

Botanical Name

Bambusa bambos (L.) Voss

Common Name

Bamboo, Bans (Hindi), Moongil (Tamil), Venu (Sanskrit)

Distribution


Throughout India

Religious association

 

 

The bamboo flute – Bansuri or Venu is associated with Lord Krishna. The common names of the Lord - Venugopal, Bansilal, Murali and Muralidhar reflect this association.

Uses

 

 

Bamboo is used for making baskets, hats and various other articles. Young bamboo shoots are edible. It is also medicinal.